Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

The purpose of the privacy policy
For the company "Vaios Lambrinakis" the protection of your personal data is important. In this Privacy Policy we inform you about the ways of collecting personal data that we carry out through our website, and includes the categories of data that we may collect, process and maintain, the purpose for which we collect them, the categories of persons to whom we disclose the your data as well as the rights you have. At the company "Vaios Lambrinakis" we make every effort to protect your personal data. Provided, of course, that the personal information you provide to us is accurate and true. In addition, the security measures taken by the company in order to protect the privacy of your data.

 
Your personal data is used exclusively by the company "Vaios Lambrinakis" and its employees, in order to serve you by responding and processing your requests, in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Our staff who manage your personal data are trained to use appropriate procedures to safeguard their privacy and confidentiality.

Legal framework
The Individual Company with the name "Vaios Lambrinakis" based in Chania, Daratsos area, Telephone: +302821009859, e-mail: santorinitraditional.suites@yahoo.gr, collects and processes your personal data for the purpose of hotel services, exercise its responsibilities, the execution of its electronic services and the fulfillment of its legal obligations. For the above purposes, the company "Vaios Lambrinakis" is the "Responsible Processing" within the meaning of article 4 no. 7 of the General Data Protection Regulation. The management and protection of the personal data of the user of the website www.santorini-traditional-suites.gr, owned by the company "Vaios Lambrinakis" is subject to these terms, as well as the relevant provisions of the European Regulation 2016/679 for the Protection of Personal Data (GDPR) ) and Law 4624/2019. These terms are formulated taking into account both the rapid development of technology, and in particular the internet, and the existing set of legal regulations on these issues. This website www.santorini-traditional-suites.gr is not going to make any illegal and unauthorized use of your personal data, following the principles of personal data protection provided by the relevant laws and international conventions. The website www.santorini-traditional-suites.gr does not disclose, does not publish, does not exchange your personal data and information that you provide to it in any way.

Definitions

GDPR
The GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation), Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016) concerns the development of a single legal framework for the processing of personal data in the Member States of the European Union and replaces the previous Legislation (Directive 95/46 / EC). A fundamental right of all is the protection of individuals against the processing of their personal property. Article 8 (1) of the Charter of Fundamental Rights of the European Union and Article 16 (1) of the Treaty on the Functioning of the European Union (TFEU) provide that everyone has the right to the protection of their personal data. The Regulation is binding in all its parts and applies directly to each Member State (ie no special adaptation of the National Legislation is required, Article 83 of the Regulation).

Privacy
Personal data are the information of individuals, such as postal address, name, contact telephone, email address, etc. who can identify you.

Processing of Personal Data
Refers to any operation performed with or without the use of automated means, on your personal data, such as the collection, registration, storage, organization, structure, adaptation, modification, retrieval, retrieval of information, use, the disclosure by transmission, dissemination or any other form of disposal, association or combination, restriction, deletion or destruction.

Providing personal data

When is it mandatory to provide your personal data?

The provision of your personal data to the company "Vaios Lambrinakis" through this website may be necessary to achieve the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. The main purpose of the existence of this website (Provision of services by the company "Vaios Lambrinakis») becomes impossible in case you refuse to provide your personal data which are defined in each case as mandatory. For example, if you want to make a reservation at our hotel, and you refuse to provide your name (which is a must for completing a reservation), we will not be able to process your request.


The company "Vaios Lambrinakis" through the website www.santorini-traditional-suites.gr collects the following data
The website www.chania-villas.com collects from the company "Vaios Lambrinakis" only with your explicit consent the information included in the meaning of personal data of the Privacy Policy and their collection is not based on the Law or the conclusion or performance of a contract.

Contact Information:
Name, telephone number, postal address, e - mail address.

Identification Data:
Name, telephone number, date of birth, nationality, ID / passport number.

Transaction Data:
VAT number, type, address, time of services provided.

Contract Relationship Data:
Contractual documents, information and consent forms, electronic declarations of will.

Transaction Behavior Data:
Information regarding interests, preferences and participation in events, competitions, surveys.

Health Data:
Due to the COVID 19 pandemic, health data may be collected. Such as: medical history of recent weeks, vaccination certificate or negative COVID-19 test.

 

The company "Vaios Lambrinakis" does not collect, does not gain access and does not store, in any way special categories of "sensitive" personal data (exception is the period of the pandemic COVID-19, due to strict instructions of the Ministry of Health that forces the company "Vaios Lambrinakis ”to collect the above data for health reasons) or data related to criminal convictions and offenses of our potential clients. Customers have the opportunity to refrain from providing such data, which concerns themselves or third parties. In case a customer provides relevant data to the company "Vaios Lambrinakis", they will be deleted as soon as they come to our notice. We have no liability to customers or third parties who may provide and / or process "sensitive" personal data due to acts or omissions of customers in violation of the above obligation. For the website www.santorini-traditional-suites.gr it is not necessary for you to provide any kind of personal data. However, the provision of some personal data by you is necessary in several cases. In several cases, however, it is necessary for you to provide some of your personal data, which are indicated in the respective data entry sections on the website of the company "Vaios Lambrinakis".

We may collect and store the following personal data from the following sources:

• Contact details: To ask a question or to provide specific information.
• Identification, communication, transaction, contractual and transactional data: To complete a booking regardless of the medium through which it is made (electronically, by telephone, etc.).
• Data of identification, communication, transactions, contractual relationship and transactional behavior: For any contract that you conclude with us for the provision of any services by the company "Vaios Lambrinakis".
• Health data: For data that must be collected, due to the COVID-19 pandemic and following instructions from the Ministry of Health.

The data we collect through the website www.santorini-traditional-suites.gr, may be combined with data that you provide to us with your consent in other cases, such as when you call us by phone, or when you participate in promotions and contests. The personal data provided to the company "Vaios Lambrinakis" in these cases, may be integrated into existing databases and stored, in order to simplify your data management systems.

We do not store or collect payment information for online payments by credit, debit or prepaid cards. Specifically, by entering the card number, expiration date, name and security code of the debit or credit card and completing the payment, this data is automatically transmitted to the competent Bank. The Bank collects the data and makes the payment and then confirms to the company "Vaios Lambrinakis" the successful completion of the transaction.


For what purposes do we collect and use your personal data
• Improving and customizing the website:

We will use this information only for the reasons why it was collected and to provide you with information. In addition, we will use them to adapt the content of our website to your needs and to improve its composition, changes and dynamics.

• Transactions: We may use the personal data of the visitors of the website www.chania-villas.com, to process any transactions with them, such as credit card payments after a reservation request, etc.

• Advertising / Marketing: May use users' personal contact information for informational purposes and promotions regarding contests, prizes, discounts on our products and services and our partner companies with their express consent.

• Provision of online services through a user identification process: We are going to use this information to process any of your online applications.

• Credit check: In some cases, we may carry out credit checks with the competent authorities when you apply to enjoy a service. If this is the case, then it will refer to the terms and conditions of the activity between you and the company "Vaios Lambrinakis" or the company that will perform the processing.

• Legal use: We may collect, store, disclose and generally process visitors' personal data when required by the Privacy Policy and / or the Law, or when necessary to protect interests of both parties, as they derive from their contractual and transactional relationship or consumer-business relationship.

• Health reasons - COVID 19: for the purposes of public health prevention (case tracking) and public interest, due to the COVID 19 pandemic.

• Contact Forms and Email Links In case the user chooses to contact us using a contact form or an email link, none of the data they provide will be stored on this site or transferred or processed by any third party data processor, as defined below in the "Our Third Party Data Processors" section. Instead, this data will be sent to us by e-mail via the Simple Mail Transfer Protocol (SMTP). Our SMTP servers are protected by a TLS security protocol (sometimes known as SSL), which means that e-mail content is encrypted before being sent over the Internet. The content of the email is decrypted by our local computers and devices.

• Newsletter
If the user chooses to participate in our e-mail Newsletter, the e-mail address they submit will be stored in the in-site database and our company internal computer systems. The user's email address will remain in our database for as long as we continue to use its email marketing services or until it is explicitly requested to remove it from the list. This can be done using the unsubscribe link contained in all email newsletters sent to the user. As long as the user's email address remains in our database, he / she will receive periodic (approximately once a month) email updates from us.
 
IMPORTANT NOTE: For the collection of personal data, which is not done electronically, through the website www.santorini-traditional-suites.gr and concerns the processing of personal data of customers, employees, prospective employees, associates, contractors, suppliers, individuals, and individuals in general, The data subjects are provided with a separate written and detailed information, during the collection of the above data, based on the relevant obligation set by the requirements of Articles 13 and 14 of the GDPR.

 
How we store and maintain your personal data
We store personal data only for the time required to perform a service for which you have given your approval or requested, subject to the contrary provisions of the Law, as in the case of matters which governed by tax and / or commercial legislation, the various relevant provisions, etc. In any case, the personal data you provide to us and are reflected in written agreements, contracts and the e-mail related to the execution of the contract or the execution of a commercial transaction, store for a period of 20 years in the archive of the company "Vaios Lambrinakis".

The health data that may be collected during the COVID 19 pandemic will be deleted immediately after the end of the pandemic and following the instructions of the Ministry of Health.

Clear data
We delete the data depending on the case and always based on the provisions defined by the relevant Legislation.

Sharing your personal data
We share your personal data with third parties for the purposes of processing your requests (such as software for making a reservation). We may also share your personal data if permitted or required by law. We can therefore share personal data with the following categories of third parties:

• Service and software providers. Specifically, the company "Vaios Lambrinakis", for making reservations through its website uses the Web Hotelelier reservation engine. As their website applies a different Privacy Policy, we suggest that you consult their Privacy Policy before making a reservation.
• Government, regulatory authorities and law enforcement.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to use it in accordance with the law. We do not allow those who provide services to us to use your personal data for their own purposes. We only allow them to process your personal data for specific purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

Transfer of personal data
We do not transfer your personal data to third parties, unless required to do so for lawful purposes, in order to respond to your requests and / or if required or permitted by law. Access to your personal data, in any case, is allowed only to authorized persons, who are required to have access in order to be able to complete the purposes of their collection, use and processing, as disclosed in this Privacy Policy. In some cases we may forward your personal data to competent Public Authorities or to natural or legal persons who have been entrusted with the execution of any processing / work, provided that we inform you in advance and receive your explicit consent, provided this is required for the respective processing. Individuals who have access to the data are required to maintain their confidentiality.

 

Log Files
We use IP (Internet Protocol) addresses to analyze trends in Internet usage, to manage our computer and network resources, to monitor any unauthorized illegal or malicious activity, and to collect general demographic information for aggregate use (for improving marketing).

 

IP address
The IP address, through which the visitor's Computer accesses the internet and then the website, is stored and can be used by the page, if necessary, in case of violation of the Website Terms of Use by the visitor. IP addresses are not personal data.

 

Data security
We strive to maintain strict security and control measures to protect your personal data, in order to ensure compliance with all applicable legal requirements. We apply security measures, at technical and organizational level, in order to secure and protect the data we collect from you, against any intentional or unintentional attempt, manipulation, loss, destruction or general access by an unauthorized person. Our security measures are subject to continuous re-inspections and reformulations, in accordance with the latest technological developments. All web traffic (file transfer) between this site and the user's browser is encrypted and transferred via HTTPS using SSL (Secure Sockets Layer). Access to your personal data is restricted to authorized personnel only. to offer you products and services. We have activated physical, electronic and procedural safeguards, which are in line with your data protection regulations. We take every precaution to ensure that your personal data is secure. However, due to the nature of the internet, we can not guarantee the protection of communications or data stored in our browsers from any arbitrary third party access.

Data controller
The webmaster of this site is "Vaios Lambrinakis"

Internet access

If you communicate online with the company "Vaios Lambrinakis", then we may occasionally use your e-mail or telephone number to contact you, if you have provided them to us voluntarily. Be aware that online communications, such as emails, etc., are not secure unless they are encrypted. We take no responsibility for any unauthorized access or loss of your personal information that is beyond its control.

Children and privacy policy
This site is designed and intended for use by adults only. If you are a minor below the age limit required by parental consent in your country (in Greece this limit is over 15 years - Law 4624/2019), you should check the terms of this Privacy Policy, together with your guardian or parent, to make sure you understand and accept these terms. If it is found that we have collected information from a minor without the consent of the guardian or parent, and such consent should have been obtained, we shall delete the information as soon as possible.

Communication through the website
In case a user communicates with us, through the contact form or in any other way through the website, the provision by the user of his personal data is done voluntarily and exclusively at his free will. We will process the personal data it offers us, only to the extent necessary for that purpose.

Social networks
Our site may offer the ability to share on Social Networks and other related tools that allow you to share your actions within the Website with other applications, websites or media, and vice versa. Using such features allows you to share information with your friends or the whole group, depending on the settings you have set in your personal profile. Please refer to the Privacy Policies of these services and social media for more information on how they handle your data.

Special Data Categories
We ask you not to send us via e-mail and not to disclose to us, through the use of the contact form, your sensitive personal data. The processing of personal data in this category does not in any way serve the purpose of the processing as defined in this Privacy Policy.

Surveillance of communications
All communications of the company "Vaios Lambrinakis" with you (including e-mails, telephone conversations, etc.) are not monitored and are not recorded.
About cookies

What is a cookie?
Cookies are small files that contain data, which a website asks the user's browser to store on his computer or mobile device. Cookies, when stored on the user's device, allow the respective website to "remember" its actions and preferences. Each cookie performs a different function, as other cookies are necessary even for the operation of a website, while other cookies, eg ads cookies, are used for advertising purposes.

Specifically, our company uses cookies to identify the user of our services, as well as to remember his preferences (session cookies). Thus, the user does not need to re-enter information when browsing our company website or visiting it at a later time. These cookies are used exclusively for the above purposes and in order to facilitate the user of our services and for advertising purposes.

Our company also uses the Wix Default cookie, in order to promote its services and inform its visitors. In this case, however, the explicit consent of the User for the acceptance of the receipt of notifications is always sought. The user's IP Address is not stored in this case.

Types of cookies
The basic types of cookies that websites may use are described below:

• Persistent cookies:
These remain in the cookies file of the user's browser even after the browser is closed, sometimes for a year or more (the exact length of stay depends on the lifespan of each cookie). Permanent cookies are used when the site administrator may need to know who the user is for more than one visit (eg to remember the username or site preferences).
• First-party cookies

ies):
These are cookies that are installed in the browser and / or on the hard drive of the user's device by the website they are visiting. This includes assigning a unique password to you in order to monitor the user's navigation on the site. Webmasters often use first-party cookies to manage visits and for identification purposes.
• Third-party cookies:
These are cookies used by third parties, such as e.g. social networks, to monitor the user's visits to the various sites on which they are advertised. The webmaster has no control over these third party cookies.
• Session cookies:
These are temporary cookies that remain in the cookies file of the browser of the user's device only during his visit and are deleted when the browser is closed.

The cookies that exist on this website and how the user manages them
On this website, we use cookies to improve the experience of the use of the website by its visitors. The operation of the website will be significantly affected if the user does not accept or disable the use of cookies.
The following is information about the third-party cookies we use on this website, including how they are disabled and the effect of the disabling on the operation of the website. If the user wants more information on how to manage certain types of cookies, including how to control or delete them, they can visit: www.aboutcookies.org.

Google Analytics cookies
Google Analytics cookies are performance analysis / logging cookies that allow us to collect anonymous information about how visitors use our website. These cookies can inform us about how many visitors use the website, the duration and time of access, while also providing information on how to navigate visitors to different parts of the website. This information helps us to improve the way our website works. They are anonymous information and do not contain personal data.
The information collected by Google Analytics cookies about our website is transferred and stored on Google servers in accordance with Google's privacy policy.
For more information about Google Analytics, please click https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245.
The user can disable tracking from Google Analytics by clicking https://tools.google/gaoptout?hl=en=GB.
If these cookies are disabled the use of the website by the user will not be counted, nor will it be used in the statistics we collect to improve the services we provide through the website. The operation of the site will not be affected.

Cookies from video service providers (Vimeo, DailyMotion, Vimeo, Youtube etc)
These providers can place cookies on the user's device if he watches on our website videos that provide us as an external service.
If these cookies are disabled, the user may not be able to see the embedded videos from our website.

Cookies from social networks
Third party social networks can place cookies on the user's device if he chooses to share material from our site with them, by clicking on one of the built-in buttons entitled "Share".
If these cookies are disabled, the "Share" function will not be available.

About the server of this site
All web traffic (file transfer) between this site and the user's browser is encrypted and transferred via HTTPS using SSL (Secure Sockets Layer).

 


Links
Our website may contain links to other websites. This Privacy Policy applies only to user access to www.chania-villas.com. In no case is the administrator of this website responsible for the terms of protection of personal data of other websites, which are under the responsibility of third parties (natural or legal persons).

Revisions of the Declaration
The company "Vaios Lambrinakis" reserves the right to modify or periodically revise this Privacy Policy, at its sole discretion. In the event of any changes, we must record the date of modification or revision in this Privacy Policy and the updated Privacy Policy will apply to you from that date. We encourage you to review this Privacy Policy from time to time to see if there are any changes to the way we handle your personal data.

Applicable law and Jurisdiction
For any dispute that arises between a user and the company "Vaios Lambrinakis" the applicable law is the Greek and the competent courts for resolving the dispute are the competent Courts of the Prefecture of Chania.

Users' rights in relation to their personal data
According to the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2016/679], as in force, you have the following rights:

a) The right of access

b) The right of correction

c) The right to restrict processing

d) The right to delete, under certain circumstances, such as when the processing is no longer necessary for the purpose for which it was originally collected and there is no compelling reason to continue processing (or storing it) or to have it deleted from the Newsletter

e) The right to object and the right not to be subject to a decision taken solely on the basis of automated processing, including profiling

f) The right to transmit data

g) The right to complain to the supervisory authority.

 

You have the right to receive, upon request, the free information on the stored personal data concerning you, to raise, upon request, objections to the processing of the data concerning you, with effect for the future and revocation of your consent, and, in accordance with the provisions in force, the right to rectify, restrict processing, transmit data, delete such data and to report it to a supervisory authority. In these cases, please contact us in writing by e-mail (santorinitraditional.suites@yahoo.gr).

 

Right to file a complaint
In case you consider that the processing of the data concerning you violates Regulation (EU) 2016/679, you have the right to file a complaint to a supervisory authority. Competent supervisory authority for Greece is the Data Protection Authority, Kifissias 1-3, 115 23, Athens, https://www.dpa.gr/, tel. 2106475600.

 

Contact
If you have any questions or recommendations regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact santorinitraditional.suites@yahoo.gr or call +302821009859.

.